Mystical Magical Cypress


Known since the time of the ancients, the cypress tree produces an exquisite aromatic oil with an ageless appeal, imbued with longstanding cultural symbolism of spirituality and immortality.


Cypress essential oil comes from the coniferous needle-bearing tree Cupressus sempervirens, with small, rounded and woody cones with leaves and tiny flowers. The young twigs, stems and needles of the cypress tree are steam-distilled to make the essential oil.


The scent is woody with smoky and dry, or green and earthy nuances that are known to suit masculine fragrances; however, it’s not just for the men. The cosmetic and has medicinal qualities of this oil should not be taken for granted. This oil contains components like alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha-terpinene, bornyl acetate, carene, camphene, cedrol, cadinene, sabinene, myrcene, terpinolene, and linalool, which contribute to its medicinal properties.


Cypress oil is valued for its antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, stimulating and antirheumatic properties. It has the ability to fight infections, help the respiratory system, remove toxins from the body and relieve nervousness and anxiety. Cypress helps to clear the airways, promote deep breathing, support healthy circulation and energize your mood while grounding emotions.

When used cosmetically in lotions and oils, cypress has astringent and purifying properties that cleanse, tighten, and refresh the skin making it excellent for use in lotions for acne or oily prone skin. Let’s get into some details.

Cypress Oil Benefits


Eliminates Respiratory Conditions

Cypress oil calms the respiratory system and works as an antispasmodic agent. It helps to clear up congestion and eliminate phlegm that builds up in the respiratory tract and lungs. From common cold and flu conditions to asthma and bronchitis, the inhalation of cypress oil has long been used as a natural remedy. Due to its antibacterial quality, cypress oil is also known to treat respiratory infections that are caused by bacterial overgrowth. Many naturalists view cypress oil as a safer alternative than antibiotics.


Heals Wounds and Infections

For its antiseptic properties, cypress oil can be used to treat wounds, and prevent infections. A study published in Complementary & Alternative Medicine found that cypress essential oil possesses antimicrobial properties that inhibited the growth of bacteria. As a cosmetic ingredient, cypress oil can be used because of its ability to kill bacteria on the skin. It is also used to treat sores, pimples, and skin eruptions.


Treats Cramps and Muscle Pulls

With its antispasmodic ability, cypress oil can reduce problems associated with spasms, cramps, and muscle pulls. Cypress oil helps alleviate cramps by improving circulation. Due to its diuretic properties, cypress oil, helps to remove lactic acid build-up in our tissues, thereby relieving that cramping sensation we often feel in our muscles.


Cypress oil is often used to reduces the pain associated carpal tunnel syndrome – the inflammation of the area which holds the nerves that connect for and forearm to the palm and fingers. It is a very small area prone to swelling and inflammation caused by overuse and arthritis. Cypress oil decreases fluid retention, while stimulating blood flow and reducing inflammation.


Toxin Removal

Cypress oil is a diuretic, and helps to flush toxins out of the skin and organs of the body. Cypress oil increases sweat and perspiration, which allows the body to quickly remove toxins, excess salt and water. This property offers us a host of benefits to our skin. Cosmetically, cypress oil is said to help reduce the appearance of cellulite which is often due to fluid retention and lack of circulation which causes fat deposits to have that textural appearance .


Astringent

Cypress oil has fantastic astringent properties. Its astringent properties tighten your tissues, and strengthen hair follicles and making them less likely to fall out. These qualities work together to heal wounds, cuts and open sores quickly.


Mood Enhancer & Stabilizer

Cypress oil has a clean, spicy scent that stimulates happiness, energy and is uplifting. This can be particularly helpful for people who are undergoing emotional stress, having trouble sleeping, or have experienced recent trauma or shock. At the same time, cypress oil also has sedative effects, promoting calm and relaxed feelings.


How to Use Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress oil can be used topically, in a bath, or diffused aromatically. When applying cypress oil to the skin, dilute it with a carrier oil, such as jojoba oil, or in a lotion base before applying it into the skin.


Ways to use this essential oil in your everyday life:

  • Diffuse 5–7 drops of cypress oil in your home or office to create emotional balance, induce calm and help with feelings of anxiousness or anxiety, while at the same time helping you to feel uplifted and energized.

  • To deodorize the home, add 5–10 drops of cypress oil to cleaning soap or add the oil to water and spray the mixture on curtains, sheets and couches

  • 1–2 drops of cypress oil can be added to shoes, hats and jackets to prevent bacterial growth and body odor.

  • Add 5 to 10 drops of cypress oil to your laundry detergent. It leaves clothes and surfaces bacteria-free the scent will uplift help keep you calm at the same time.

  • Use a body lotion or cream with cypress oil for acne, oily skin, to help with varicose veins and cellulite.

For Your Health:

  • Add 5 drops of cypress essential oil to a warm-water bath to treat respiratory conditions. You can also dilute cypress with a carrier oil and apply the mixture to the chest to work as a vapor rub.

  • To reduce phlegm, add 3–5 drops of cypress oil to boiling water, place a towel over your head and breathe in the steam for 5–10 minutes.

  • Apply topically, diluted with equal parts carrier oil, to treat arthritis, restless leg syndrome, cramps, asthma, bronchitis, cough or cold, carpal tunnel, and heavy periods. Simply rub the oil mixture into the affected area; 2–3 times daily, depending on your needs.

  • To reduce the appearance of cellulite, varicose veins, wounds, cuts or incisions, apply 2–3 drops of cypress oil diluted in 1 teaspoon of carrier oil to the area of concern.


Safety Concerns with Cypress Essential Oil

It is not safe to use cypress essential oil internally. When used aromatically or topically, cypress oil is generally safe and non-toxic. It is not suggested be used near the eyes, inner nose, ears or on any areas of the skin that are known to be sensitive. Avoid during pregnancy. There is not enough research to support its safety for children under 16 years of age. This product should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, particularly those under the age of 7.


If you are interested in adding Cypress oil to your skincare regimen, reach out to us and A’lainn Cottage will make you a customized lotion, or Sacred Scent.


Disclaimer

I do not recommend using essential oils internally. The information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


3 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All