Healing Jojoba Oil


I LOVE Jojoba oil. It has amazing benefits for your skin. It is safe, gentle and able to rejuvenate skin on a cellular level, but as an avid animal activist – not only is this ingredient Vegan but it has saved the lives of countless Sperm Whales.


Whaling became commonplace in the 18th century. At this time in history 'spermaceti' was a main ingredient in the candle making and cosmetic industry. Spermaceti is a waxy substance found in large amounts in the head cavity of sperm whales and in lower amounts in other whales. It was this ingredient along with the blubber of the whales that caused them to be hunted almost to the point of extinction.


In 1971, the United States banned the importation of all whale products. This forced scientists in the cosmetic industry to identify a source that could replace the spermaceti wax they had formerly used.


While Jojoba oil was already being used by Indigenous tribes in the Southwest and in Mexico for its healing properties, researchers and scientists discovered that jojoba oil was not only equal but superior to any of the animal products they had formerly used.


What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the female Simmondsia chinensis shrub. This shrub grows wild in Arizona, southern California and parts of Mexico, and is the second most economically valuable native plant in the Sonoran Desert.


The oil is cold-pressed from the seeds which look like somewhat like coffee beans. The first documented use of jojoba oil comes from the early Spanish explorers. In 1716, the Spanish missionaries wrote about the mystical properties of jojoba oil for its abilities to heal sores, scratches, and open wounds.


Despite being called an oil, jojoba oil actually a liquid wax, making it extremely shelf-stable and easy to use. It is primarily made up of mono-ester, long-chain fatty acids, along a minute percentage of triglyceride esters. It also contains B-complex and vitamin E, which re-energize our cells and help fight free radicals, along with the fats of oleic, gadoleic, and erucic acids, all of which benefit our skin. Its genetic composition is fantastic for skincare applications because fatty acids help skin retain moisture without an oily residue.


Benefits of Jojoba Oil

The most important factors of jojoba oil is that its composition is almost identical to the sebum secreted by our own skin that creates the barrier against infection from the outside world. Many known skin issues occur due to a disruption, injury or limitations of this barrier.

  • Dry skin is associated with deficient levels of sebum in the skin. Using jojoba oil, forms a wax barrier over the skin, trapping moisture below hydrating the skin.

  • Oily skin is an imbalance where our body’s internal sensors are constantly instructing the sebaceous glands to secrete sebum. When the sensors detect jojoba’s barrier, it communicates with these sensors telling them to decrease the of their production, thereby, reducing greasiness on the skin.

  • Jojoba oil has a similar ph. to the sebum, so this oil balances out acidity on the skin.

These protective properties of this oil, along with the fact that it does not clog the pores makes jojoba oil an excellent choice for use in skin care products including lip balms and cuticle oils.


Jojoba oil is also known for:

  • Fighting fungal and bacterial infections

  • Moisturizing cuticles

  • Healing cracked skin

  • Treating eczema and psoriasis

  • Improving stretch marks

Now you see why Jojoba Oil is so often used in the Skincare Creations and Sacred Scents created here at A’lainn Cottage.


The estimated shelf-life of the oil is 1-2 years. At A’lainn Cottage we handcraft products regularly, ensuring that all we offer you is well within the shelf-life regulations.


There are no specific contraindications with Jojoba oil and it is considered safe for all to use.

It has strong thermal stability, so if placed into a refrigerator, it will solidify but will re-liquify when returned to room temperature.


0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All